Skip to main content

Political Endorsements

Social share icons

“There's a direct relationship between the ballot box and the bread box, and what the union fights for and wins at the bargaining table can be taken away in the legislative halls” – Walter Reuther

Every election year, we send a survey to each candidate asking where they stand on key labor priorities, including collective bargaining rights, the minimum wage, health care, labor standards, economic security, workplace safety, racial justice and more.

The responses we receive are then evaluated by union members on our Political Committee, which then sends a list of endorsement recommendations to our Executive Board. After the E-Board evaluates the list, it votes on the slate and sends the recommendations to our COPE Convention where delegates from the 180 unions in our labor federation vote on the list of endorsement recommendations. If you have questions about endorsements, please email Adam at MaineAFLCIO dot com

The members of the Maine AFL-CIO have voted on the following endorsements for the upcoming 2022 elections.  We endorse these candidates as the best choice for working families. 

Gubernatorial Race:  Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Governor Janet Mills for reelection (Click here to learn why we believe Governor Mills is the best candidate in this race!)

Maine Congressional District #1: Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Rep. Chellie Pingree for reelection

Maine Congressional District #2: Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Congress Jared Golden for reelection.

 

Maine Legislature:

Maine Senate District 1TroyJacksonAllagash
Maine Senate District 2ShawnBeanMadison
Maine Senate District 5StanWheelerFarmington
Maine Senate District 7NicoleGrohowskiEllsworth
Maine Senate District 8Mike TippingOrono
Maine Senate District 9JoeBaldacciBangor
Maine Senate District 10RalphCammackBrewer
Maine Senate District 11Chip CurryBelfast
Maine Senate District 12PinnyBeebe-CenterRockland
Maine Senate District 13CameronRenyRound Pond
Maine Senate District 14CraigHickmanWinthrop
Maine Senate District 15StormeSt. ValleAugusta
Maine Senate District 16DavidLaFountainWinslow
Maine Senate District 20BettyannSheetsAuburn
Maine Senate District 21PeggyRotundoLewiston
Maine Senate District 22MichaelMcKinneyCornish
Maine Senate District 23MattieDaughtryBrunswick
Maine Senate District 24EloiseVitelliArrowsic
Maine Senate District 25TeresaPierceFalmouth
Maine Senate District 26TimNangleWindham
Maine Senate District 27JillDusonPortland
Maine Senate District 28BenChipmanPortland
Maine Senate District 28BenChipmanWindham
Maine Senate District 27BenjaminChipmanPortland
Maine Senate District 29AnneCarneyCape Elizabeth
Maine Senate District 30StacyBrennerScarborough
Maine Senate District 31DonnaBaileySaco
Maine Senate District 32HenryIngwersonArundle
    
Maine House of Representatives, District 1Toby JandreauFort Kent
Maine House of Representatives, District 2BernardParadisCross Lake
Maine House of Representatives, District 3DavidMcCreaFort Fairfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 4Jordyn RossignolCaribou
Maine House of Representatives, District 5KevinFreemanPresque Isle
Maine House of Representatives, District 8KevinRitchieLee
Maine House of Representatives, District 10MelissaHinermanMachiasport
Maine House of Representatives, District 11SkipRogersJonesport
Maine House of Representatives, District 14Lynne WilliamsBar Harbor
Maine House of Representatives, District 15HollyEatonDeer Isle
Maine House of Representatives, District 16NinaMillikenBlue Hill
Maine House of Representatives, District 18TimThrockmortonDedham
Maine House of Representatives, District 20KevinO'ConnellBrewer
Maine House of Representatives, District 21BarbaraCardoneBangor
Maine House of Representatives, District 22LauraSupicaBangor
Maine House of Representatives, District 23AmyRoederBangor
Maine House of Representatives, District 25LauriOsherOrono
Maine House of Representatives, District 26JimDillOld Town
Maine House of Representatives, District 28NatalieDiPentinoWest Enfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 29LaurieYorkEast Millinocket
Maine House of Representatives, District 31Richard EvansDover-Foxcroft
Maine House of Representatives, District 34FrankRomaGlenburn
Maine House of Representatives, District 36KristenCardHampden
Maine House of Representatives, District 37MaggieEnglish-FlanaganWinterport
Maine House of Representatives, District 38RobynStanickiUnity
Maine House of Representatives, District 39JanDodgeBelfast
Maine House of Representatives, District 40PaigeZeiglerMontville
Maine House of Representatives, District 41VickiDouderaCamden
Maine House of Representatives, District 42ValliGeigerRockland
Maine House of Representatives, District 43AnnMatlackSpruce Head
Maine House of Representatives, District 44Bill PlueckerWarren
Maine House of Representatives, District 45ClintCollamoreWaldoboro
Maine House of Representatives, District 47EvanGoodkowskyWiscasset
Maine House of Representatives, District 49AlisonHeplerWoolwich
Maine House of Representatives, District 50SeanPaulhusBath
Maine House of Representatives, District 51RebeccaJauchTopsham
Maine House of Representatives, District 54KarenMontellGardiner
Maine House of Representatives, District 55DanShagouryHallowell
Maine House of Representatives, District 56KentAckleyMonmouth
Maine House of Representatives, District 57TavisHasenfusReadfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 58BobNealNew Sharon
Maine House of Representatives, District 59RaeganLaRochelleAugusta
Maine House of Representatives, District 61AmyDavidoffVassalboro
Maine House of Representatives, District 62PamSwiftPalermo
Maine House of Representatives, District 64ColleenMadiganWaterville
Maine House of Representatives, District 65BruceWhiteWaterville
Maine House of Representatives, District 66AliciaBarnesOakland
Maine House of Representatives, District 67BobSezakFairfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 68StanShortPittsfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 71AllisonPerkinsCornville
Maine House of Representatives, District 74GregKimberTemple
Maine House of Representatives, District 76TamaraHokeJay
Maine House of Representatives, District 77BonitaBishopHartford
Maine House of Representatives, District 78DavidThurstonBethel
Maine House of Representatives, District 81DanSipeNorway
Maine House of Representatives, District 82NathanBurnettHiram
Maine House of Representatives, District 84BarryPowersSebago
Maine House of Representatives, District 85ChristopherStruebingStandish
Maine House of Representatives, District 87Mary BethTaylorPoland
Maine House of Representatives, District 89AdamLeeAuburn
Maine House of Representatives, District 91HildieLipsonWayne
Maine House of Representatives, District 93MargaretCravenLewiston
Maine House of Representatives, District 94KristenCloutierLewiston
Maine House of Representatives, District 95ManaAbdiLewiston 
Maine House of Representatives, District 98OrionBreenPownal
Maine House of Representatives, District 99CherylGolekHarpswell
Maine House of Representatives, District 100DanAnkelesBrunswick
Maine House of Representatives, District 101PoppyArfordBrunswick
Maine House of Representatives, District 102MelanieSachsFreeport
Maine House of Representatives, District 105AnneGrahamNorth Yarmouth
Maine House of Representatives, District 106JonathanPriestWindham
Maine House of Representatives, District 109JimBoyleGorham
Maine House of Representatives, District 110SteveMoriartyCumberland
Maine House of Representatives, District 111AmyKuhnFalmouth
Maine House of Representatives, District 112EdCrockettPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 116SamZagerPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 122LoisReckittSouth Portland
Maine House of Representatives, District 123RebeccaMillettCape Elizabeth
Maine House of Representatives, District 127MorganRiellyWestbrook 
Maine House of Representatives, District 128SuzanneSalisburyWestbrook 
Maine House of Representatives, District 129MaggieO'NeilSaco
Maine House of Representatives, District 131LoriGramlichOld Orchard Beach
Maine House of Representatives, District 132ErinSheehanBiddeford
Maine House of Representatives, District 133MarcMalonBiddeford
Maine House of Representatives, District 134Traci GereKennebunkport
Maine House of Representatives, District 135DanSayreKennebunk
Maine House of Representatives, District 137BobFaucherBuxton
Maine House of Representatives, District 144DanielNorwoodActon
Maine House of Representatives, District 145DanielHobbsWells
Maine House of Representatives, District, 148PegWheelerBerwick
Maine House of Representatives, District, 149TiffanyRobertsSouth Berwick
Maine House of Representatives, District, 150MicheleMeyerEliot
Maine House of Representatives, District, 151KristiMathiesonKittery