2020 Maine AFL-CIO Endorsements

This election, Mainers will have the opportunity to use ranked choice voting to rank candidates in order of preference. To learn more about how ranked choice voting works, click here.

US Senate — Sara Gideon

Sara Gideon on the picket lines with Local S6.

Speaker Sara Gideon has pushed to strengthen collective bargaining rights for woods workers and public employees, fought to provide health care coverage to 70,000 Mainers, defeated anti-union “right to work” bills, passed a law to protect workers from wage theft and supported a new law that provides paid sick days for 139,000 Maine workers. 

When members of the Machinists Local S6 were on strike at BIW this summer, Sara walked the picket line, met with the bargaining committee and urged the company to settle a fair contract.

Congress (2nd CD) — Jared Golden

Jared Golden with Maine AFL-CIO President Cynthia Phinney & Vice President Pat Carleton.

Congressman Jared Golden has been a true champion for working people, from fighting for pro-labor legislation in Congress to advocating for workers during labor struggles back in Maine. Jared led the fight to pass legislation in the House that would expand unions’ negotiating power, provide new protections for unions and workers, and stiffen penalties for companies that violate workers’ rights.  

Back in Maine, Jared has repeatedly stepped in to urge management to treat their workers fairly, whether it was nurses in Calais or shipbuilders at Bath Iron Works during the recent strike. With Jared, we have a strong advocate in Washington!

Congress (1st CD) — Chellie Pingree

Rep. Chellie Pingree with members of IAM Local S6 in 2018.

Congressman Chellie Pingree has been a longtime champion for working people with a 98 percent lifetime score from the national AFL-CIO. Rep. Pingree has opposed anti-worker "free trade" agreements like the Transpacific Partnership and supports increasing the federal minimum wage to $15.

Congresswoman Pingree is also a co-sponsor of the Protecting the Right to Organize Act (PRO Act), which would strengthen workers' right to organize and bargain for better wages and  working conditions by imposing stiff penalties for employers that illegally fire or retaliate against workers who are trying to form a union, requiring employers to bargain in good faith, repealing the prohibition on secondary boycotts and prohibiting employers from permanently replacing strikers among other important pro-labor reforms. 

Maine Senate

To find out which Senate district you live in click here. To find out more about the candidates, click their names.

*Union member

District 1 — Troy Jackson*

District 2 — Michael Carpenter 

District 5 — Jim Dill

District 8 — Beverly Uhlenhake

Distrct 9 — Joe Baldacci

Distrct 11 — Chip Curry*

District 12 — Dave Miramant*

District 13 — Chloe Maxmin

District 14 — Shenna Bellows

District 15 — Kallie Hess

District 16 — Hilary Koch

District 17 — Jan Collins*

District 18 — Gabe Perkins

District 19 — Katey Branch

District 20 — Ned Claxton

District 21 — Nate Libby

District 22 — Martha Poliquin

District 23 — Eloise Vitelli

District 24 — Mattie Daughtry

District 25 — Cathy Breen

District 26 — Bill Diamond

District 27 — Ben Chipman

District 29 — Anne Carney

District 30 — Stacy Brenner

District 31 — Donna Bailey

District 32 — Susan Deschambault*

District 33 — Michael McKinney

District 34 — Joe Rafferty*

Maine House of Representatives

To find out which House district you live in click here. 

* = union member

District 1 (Part of Kittery) — Kristi Mathieson

District 2 (Eliot, part of Kittery & part of South Berwick) — Michele Meyer

District 5 (Part of York) — Charles Galemmo*

District 6 (Parts of North Berwick & South Berwick) — Tiffany Roberts

District 11 (Part of Biddeford) — Ryan Fecteau

District 12 (Part of Biddeford) — Erin Sheehan

District 13 (Old Orchard Beach) — Lori Gramlich

District 14 (Part of Saco) — Lynn Copeland

 District 16 (Hollis & parts of Saco & Buxton) — David Durrell

District  18 (Part of Sanford) — John Tuttle*

District 19 (Springvale & part of Sanford) — Patricia Kidder

District 20 (Acton, Lebanon & part of Shapleigh) — Dan Lauzon*

District 21 (Alfred, Newfield & parts of Limerick, Parsonsfield & Shapleigh) — Cliff Krolick

District  23 (Part of Standish) Tim Goodwin

District 24 (Part of Windham) —  Mark Bryant*

District 26 (Part of Gorham) — Mauren Terry

District 28 (Part of Scarborough) — Chris Caiazzo

District 29 (Part of Scarborough) — Shawn Babine

District 30 (Part of Cape Elizabeth) — Rebecca Milett

District 31 (Part of South Portland) — Lois Reckitt

District 34 (Part of Westbrook) — Morgan Rielly

District 35 (Part of Westbrook) — Suzanne Salisbury

District 37 (Part of Portland) — Grayson Lookner

District 38 (Part of Portland) — Barb Wood

District 39 (Part of Portland) — Mike Sylvester*

District 42 (Part of Portland) — Sam Zager

District 42 (Part of Portland) — Ben Collings

District 43 (Parts of Portland & Falmouth) — Ed Crockett

District 49 (Brunswick)  — Poppy Arford

District 50 (Part of Brunswick) — Ralph Tucker

District 51 (Harpswell, West Bath & part of Brunswick) — Jay McCreight

District 53 (Arrowsic, Dresden, Georgetown, Phippsburg, part of Richmond & Woolwich) — Allison Hepler*

District 54 (Topsham)  — Denise Tepler

District 56 (Lisbon) — Scott Gaiason

District 58 (Part of Lewiston) — Jim Handy

District 59 (Part of Lewiston) — Margaret Craven

District 60 (Part of Lewiston) — Kristen Cloutier

District 61 (Part of Lewiston) — Heidi Brooks

District 62 (Part of Auburn)— Gina Melaragno

District 64 (Part of Auburn & Minot) — Bettyann Sheats

District 67 (Frye Island & parts of Casco, Gray & Raymond) — Mark Grover

District 70 (Brownfield, Fryeburg, Hiram, Porter & part of Lovell) — Nathan Burnett*

District 71 (Norway, Sweden, Waterford, & West Paris) — Ken Morse

 District 74 (Jay, Livermore Falls & part of Livermore) — Tina Riley*

District 75 (Leeds, Turner & part of Livermore) — John Nutting

District 81 (Readfield, WInthrop & Monmouth) — Tavis Hasenfus

District 82 (Litchfield, Wales & part of Monmouth) — Kent Ackley

District 83 (Gardiner & Farmingdale) — Thom Harnett

District 84 (Hallowell, Manchester & West Gardiner) — Charlotte Warren

District 85 (part of Augusta)— Donna Doore*

District 86 (part of Augusta) — Adam Turner

District 90 (Bremen, Bristol, Damariscotta, Monhegan, Newcastle & parts of Nobleboro & South Bristol) — Lydia Crafts*

District 91 (Friendship, Waldoboro, Washington & part of Union) — Jeff Evangelos

 District 95 (Warren, Hope, Appleton & part of Union) — Bill Pluecker

District 96 (Belmont, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palermo & Searsmont) — Paige Zeigler*

District 97 (Belfast, Northport & Waldo) — Jan Dodge*

District 98 (Frankfort, Searsport, Swanville & Winterport) — Scott Cuddy*

District 99 (Brooks, Burnham, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Thorndike, Troy & Unity) — April Turner

District 103 (Carmel, Hermon & part of Etna)  — Robin Russel

District 108 (Fairfield, Mercer, Smithfield) — Nathan White

District 109 (part of Waterville) — Bruce White*

District 110 (parts of Oakland & Waterville) — Colleen Madigan

District 112 (Anson, Avon, Carrabassett Valley, Carthage, East Central Franklin, Freeman Township, Kingfield, Madrid Township, New Portland, Perkins Township, Phillips, Salem Township, Sandy River, Starks, Washington Township & Weld) — Peter Bourgelais

District 114 (Chesterville, Industry, New Vineyard, Strong, Temple & Wilton) — Greg Kimber

District 115 (Roxbury, Rumford, Sumner, Woodstock & Milton Township) — John Patrick*

District 116 (Canton, Dixfield, Hartford, Mexico & Peru) — Chris Berryment

District 117 (Albany Township, Andover, Bethel, Byron, Coplin, Dallas, Eustis, Gilead, Greenwood, Hanover, Lincoln, Locke Mills, part of Lovell, Magalloway, Mason Township, Newry, North Franklin, North Oxford, Rangeley, Rangeley, South Oxford, Stoneham, Stow, Upton & West Central Franklin) — Savannah Sessions

District 120 (Atkinson, Brownville, Dover-Foxcroft, Lake View, Medford, Milo & Orneville) — Richard Evans

District 122 (Old Town & Penobscot Indian Island) — Michelle Dunphy*

District 123 (Part of Orono) — Laurie Osher

District 125 (part of Bangor) — Amy Roeder*

District 126 (part of Bangor) — Laura Supica

District 127 (part of Bangor) — Barbara Cardone

District 128 (part of Brewer) — Kevin O'Connell*

District 130 (Bucksport & Orrington) — Nicolas Delli Paoli

District 131 (Dedham, Orland, Otis, Penobscot, Prospect, Stockton Springs & Verona Island ) — Veronica Magnan

District 135 (Bar Harbor, Lamoine & Mount Desert)— Lynne Williams

District 136 ( part of East Hancock, Fletchers Landing Township, Gouldsboro, Hancock, Mariaville, Osborn, Sorrento, Steuben, Sullivan, Waltham & Winter Harbor) — Antonio Blasi

District 139 (Cutler, East Machias, Eastport, Lubec, Machias, Machiasport, Roque Bluffs, Trescott Township & Whiting) — Pat Godin*

District 142 (Enfield, Howland, Lincoln, Mattamiscontis, Mattamiscontis Township, Maxfield, North Penobscot, Seboeis & Woodville) — Natalie DiPentino

District 145 (Bridgewater, Central Aroostook, Crystal, Dyer Brook, E, Hammond, Hersey, Island Falls, Linneus, Littleton, Ludlow, Merrill, Monticello, Moro, Mount Chase, New Limerick, Oakfield, Sherman, Smyrna & Stacyville) — Bo Zabierek*

District 147 (Part of Presque Isle) — Lillie Lavado*

District 148 (part of Presque Isle, Caswell, Connor, Cyr, Easton, Fort Fairfield, Hamlin, Limestone & Stockholm) — David McCrea*

District 150 (Frenchville, Grand Isle, Madawaska, Madawaska Lake Township, Sinclair Township, Square Lake, St. Agatha, Van Buren & Cross Lake Township) — Danny Martin

District 151 (Allagash, Ashland, Eagle Lake, Fort Kent, Garfield, Masardis, Nashville, New Canada, Northwest Aroostook, Oxbow, Portage Lake, St. Francis, St. John, Wallagrass & Winterville) — John Martin