Endorsements

“There's a direct relationship between the ballot box and the bread box, and what the union fights for and wins at the bargaining table can be taken away in the legislative halls” – Walter Reuther

The members of the Maine AFL-CIO have voted on the following endorsements for the upcoming 2018 elections.  We endorse these candidates as the best choice for working families. 

Gubernatorial Race:  Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Janet Mills (Farmington)

Maine Congressional District #1: Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Rep. Chellie Pingree (North Haven)

Maine Congressional District #2: Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Assistant Majority Leader Jared Golden (Lewiston)  

Maine US Senate: Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Senator Angus King (Brunswick)

Homecare for All Referendum On Question 1 on the November ballot, Mainers will vote on a referendum to establish universal access to homecare for seniors and people with disabilities. Maine AFL-CIO Endorses Question  1 -  Homecare for All Referendum

You can download a PDF of our full list of endorsements here. 

PDF icon2018_maine_afl-cio_endorsed_candidates_9.6.18.pdf
Maine AFL-CIO 2018 Endorsed Candidates

Maine Legislature:

Maine Senate District 1TroyJacksonAllagash
Maine Senate District 2MichaelCarpenterHoulton
Maine Senate District 3JeffreyJohnsonNorridgewock
Maine Senate District 4SusanMackey-AndrewsDover-Foxcroft
Maine Senate District 5JamesDillOld Town
Maine Senate District 6ChristinaTherrienMachias
Maine Senate District 8BeverlyUhlenhakeBrewer
Maine Senate District 9GeoffreyGratwickBangor
Maine Senate District 10WilliamLippincottHampden
Maine Senate District 11ErinHerbigBelfast
Maine Senate District 12DavidMiramantCamden
Maine Senate District 13LauraFortmanNobleboro
Maine Senate District 14ShennaBellowsManchester
Maine Senate District 16KarenKusiakFairfield
Maine Senate District 17JanCollinsWilton
Maine Senate District 18JamesWilfongFryeburg
Maine Senate District 20NedClaxtonAuburn
Maine Senate District 21NathanLibbyLewiston
Maine Senate District 22LoisKilby-ChesleyFreeport
Maine Senate District 23EloiseVitelliArrowsic
Maine Senate District 24EverettCarsonHarpswell
Maine Senate District 25CatherineBreenFalmouth
Maine Senate District 26WilliamDiamondWindham
Maine Senate District 27BenjaminChipmanPortland
Maine Senate District 28HeatherSanbornPortland
Maine Senate District 29RebeccaMillettCape Elizabeth
Maine Senate District 30LindaSanbornGorham
Maine Senate District 31JustinChenetteSaco
Maine Senate District 32SusanDeschambaultBiddeford
Maine Senate District 33JohnTuttleSanford
Maine Senate District 34ThomasWrightBerwick
Maine Senate District 35MarkLawrenceEliot
Maine House of Representatives, District 1DeaneRykersonKittery Point
Maine House of Representatives, District 6TiffanyRoberts-LovellSouth Berwick
Maine House of Representatives, District 5CharlesGalemmoNorth Berwick
Maine House of Representatives, District 9DianeDenkKennebunk
Maine House of Representatives, District 13LoriGramlichOld Orchard Beach
Maine House of Representatives, District 14DonnaBaileySaco
Maine House of Representatives, District 15MargaretO'NeilSaco
Maine House of Representatives, District 19JeremyMeleSpringvale
Maine House of Representatives, District 20DanielLauzonLebanon
Maine House of Representatives, District 21KelcyMcNamaraAlfred
Maine House of Representatives, District 23TimothyGoodwinStandish
Maine House of Representatives, District 24MarkBryantWindham
Maine House of Representatives, District 25JennieButler Windham
Maine House of Representatives, District 26MaureenTerryGorham
Maine House of Representatives, District 27AndrewMcLeanGorham
Maine House of Representatives, District 29ShawnBabineScarborough
Maine House of Representatives, District 32ChristopherKesslerSouth Portland
Maine House of Representatives, District 35AnnPeoplesWestbrook
Maine House of Representatives, District 37RichardFarnsworthPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 38MatthewMoonenPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 39MichaelSylvesterPeaks Island
Maine House of Representatives, District 40RachelTalbot RossPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 41ErikJorgensenPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 42BenjaminCollingsPortland
Maine House of Representatives, District 45DaleDennoCumberland
Maine House of Representatives, District 47JaniceCooperYarmouth
Maine House of Representatives, District 49MattheaDaughtryBrunswick
Maine House of Representatives, District 50RalphTuckerBrunswick
Maine House of Representatives, District 52JenniferDeChantBath
Maine House of Representatives, District 53AllisonHeplerWoolwich
Maine House of Representatives, District 54Denise TeplerTopsham
Maine House of Representatives, District 55SethBerryBowdoinham
Maine House of Representatives, District 57ErynGilchristGreene
Maine House of Representatives, District 58JamesHandyLewiston
Maine House of Representatives, District 59MargaretCravenLewiston
Maine House of Representatives, District 60Kristen CloutierLewiston
Maine House of Representatives, District 61HeidiBrooksLewiston
Maine House of Representatives, District 62GinaMelaragnoAuburn
Maine House of Representatives, District 63BrianCarrierAuburn
Maine House of Representatives, District 64BettyannSheatsAuburn
Maine House of Representatives, District 66JessicaFayRaymond
Maine House of Representatives, District 72RaymondCoteOxford
Maine House of Representatives, District 74ChristinaRileyJay
Maine House of Representatives, District 75JohnNuttingLeeds
Maine House of Representatives, District 76CarolCarothersBelgrade Lakes
Maine House of Representatives, District 79DawnCastnerChina Villiage
Maine House of Representatives, District 80StephenBallWindsor
Maine House of Representatives, District 81CraigHickmanWinthrop
Maine House of Representatives, District 83ThomHarnettGardiner
Maine House of Representatives, District 84CharlotteWarrenHallowell
Maine House of Representatives, District 85DonnaDooreAugusta
Maine House of Representatives, District 87JasonPutnamWiscasset
Maine House of Representatives, District 88ChloeMaxminNobelboro
Maine House of Representatives, District 89HollyStoverBoothbay
Maine House of Representatives, District 90MichaelDevinNewcastle
Maine House of Representatives, District 91JeffreyEvangelosFriendship
Maine House of Representatives, District 93PinnyBeebe-CenterRockland
Maine House of Representatives, District 95WilliamPlueckerWarren
Maine House of Representatives, District 96StanleyZeiglerMontville
Maine House of Representatives, District 98ScottCuddyWinterport
Maine House of Representatives, District 99AprilTurnerFreedom
Maine House of Representatives, District 101JamesDavittHampden
Maine House of Representatives, District 102KimberlyHammillLevant
Maine House of Representatives, District 105JohnClarkHartland
Maine House of Representatives, District 106StanleyShortPittsfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 110ColleenMadiganWaterville
Maine House of Representatives, District 111KathyWilderNorridgewok
Maine House of Representatives, District 114CherieannHarrisonWilton
Maine House of Representatives, District 116BenjaminMcCollisterCanton
Maine House of Representatives, District 117StephanieLeBlancBethel
Maine House of Representatives, District 118JohnThieleBingham
Maine House of Representatives, District 120RichardEvansDover-Foxcroft
Maine House of Representatives, District 122MichelleDunphyOld Town
Maine House of Representatives, District 123RyanTippingOrono
Maine House of Representatives, District 124AaronFreyBangor
Maine House of Representatives, District 126JohnSchneckBangor
Maine House of Representatives, District 127BarbaraCardoneBangor
Maine House of Representatives, District 128ArthurVerowBrewer
Maine House of Representatives, District 131NathalieArrudaOrland
Maine House of Representatives, District 134Genevieve McDonaldStonington
Maine House of Representatives, District 137DouglasBunkerFranklin
Maine House of Representatives, District 143StephenStanleyMedway
Maine House of Representatives, District 144Ted SussmanHoulton
Maine House of Representatives, District 146SarahLeClaireWoodland
Maine House of Representatives, District 147RobertSaucierPresque Isle
Maine House of Representatives, District 148David McCreaFt. Fairfield
Maine House of Representatives, District 150RolandMartinSinclair
Maine House of Representatives, District 151JohnMartinEagle Lake